Students and faculty in traditional undergraduate programs were honored for their achievements during the 2017-18 academic year in April and May.

Top students and faculty

Two graduates shared the prize for highest grade point average, with scores of 4.0, the best available: Hailey Elizabeth Millhollen, a graduate in communication with an emphasis in media and film studies, and Christa Marie DenHartog, a graduate in accounting. Millhollen also won the Harold H. Haak Academic Achievement Award as a member of the university’s Alpha Chi honor society who has made a significant contribution to the university, community and church and shows promise for future success. The award is named for former president Harold H. Haak, Ph.D., and given by his wife, Betty, and the family. (Photo from left: Gayle Copeland, Ph.D., provost/senior vice president for academic affairs; Hailey Millhollen; President Joseph Jones, Ph.D.; Christa DenHartog; and Karen Cianci, Ph.D., dean of undergraduate programs and the School of Natural Sciences.)

Elizabeth Lake, Ph.D., associate professor of psychology, received the Nickel Excellence in Teaching Award. NETA was established in 2004 to honor faculty who exhibit consistent excellence in educating traditional undergraduate students. Alumni and senior and junior students nominate recipients who have had a lasting impact on their lives. Lake was selected for “her incredible knowledge and passion in her field; being influential in the lives of students; for her warm, calm and welcoming presence; and her care for every student,” according to Gayle Copeland, Ph.D., provost/senior vice president for academic affairs. 

Awards were announced during the May 5 commencement ceremony.

Seminary Gala

Fresno Pacific Biblical Seminary faculty gave out student awards at the May 5 gala on the seminary campus:

  •  Zondervan Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Study of Hebrew—April Alkema

  • Zondervan Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Study of Greek—Tyler Nunley

  • Zondervan Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Study of Theology—Mariah Cushing

  • Mental Health & Integration Award—Naomi Wiens

  • MFT Endowed Scholarship—Karina Hernandez, Jeff Reed

  • Allen R. Guenther Old Testament Endowed Scholarship—Yamili Matias

  • Jon Isaak Scholarship—Tyler Nunley

  • MFT Clinical Honors Scholarship—RaeAnn Sadler

  • MFT Faculty Honors Scholarship—Tessa Gillispie

  • Nettie Toews Honors Scholarship—Grace Spencer

  • Henry J. Schmidt Multi-Cultural Leadership Scholarship—Yolanda Sanchez, Helmine Bigler

  • Henry J. Schmidt International Endowed Scholarship—Misael Amarillo

  • Peter and Sophie Enns Honors Scholarship—Toby Hendrix

  • Michael C. Eckgren & Bryan D. Goossen Scholarship—Jordan Ringhofer

  • Bob and Dorla Cross Excellence in Education Annual Award—Melissa Putnam and Bao Yang

  • Kathy Gray MFT Endowed Scholarship—Jennifer Cisneros

Graduate Research Symposium

Almost 40 students working toward master’s degrees gave wall poster, PowerPoint or table poster presentations at the Graduate Research Symposium May 4 on the main campus.

Undergraduate Research Day

Students prepared posters and gave oral presentations for Undergraduate Research Day April 12 on the main campus. Winners were:

  • Presentations

    • (Manitoba Room: Philosophy/Intercultural Studies)

      • First—Celeste Lopez, “Ni de aqui…ni de alla”

      • Second—Clint Harris, “The Ethical Compatibility of Asymetrical Relationships of Utility”

      • Third—Andrew Hart, “A Philosophical Exposition in Rave Culture and Community”

    • (California Room: Social Work/Sociology)

      • First—Roy Warren, “Ending Chronic Homelessness”

      • Second—Gabrielle Rivas, “Inclusion of LGBTQ Students at Fresno Pacific University”

      • Third—Angela Pabon, “Marital Satisfaction and Religiosity Among Pentecostal Couples”

  • Posters

    • Kinesiology I

      • First—Anthony Speer, “TENS Unit Effects on Motor Muscular Fatigue”

      • Second—Emily Knowles, “Hip Mobility of Water Polo Players vs. Swimmers”

      • Third—Taylan Erro, “Effect of Fatigue on Vertical Jump Muscular Power Output”

    • Kinesiology II

      • First—Shawn Erese, “Comparing the Muscle Activation of Lower Extremity Muscle During a Keiser Power Rack Back Squat vs. the Keiser Squat Machine”

      • Second—Gerardo Castillo/Anthony Velarde, “Does Drinking 500ml of Water Before Testing Alter the Percent Body Fat Measurement Determined by Bioelectrical Impedence Analysis?”

      • Third—Pedro Martinez, “The Effects of TENS on Muscular Fatigue Recovery Time”

    • Psychology I

      • First—Dominique Sidoti/Landyn Munster, “Baggage…How Much Could You Tolerate?”

      • Second—Camryn Gonzales/Raquel Minyard, “Problem Drinking on a Christian Campus?”

      • Third—Jessica Renna/Elyse Vincent, “What Does Doodling Do for You?”

    • Psychology II

      • First—Jenay Stone/Carley Bock, “Modest is Hottest?”

      • Second—Marissa Garcia/Paimnajot Kaur, “Donut Do It: Religious Priming and Obedience”

      • Third—Ashtin Peery/Marina Montoya, “How Well Do You Really Know FPU?”

    • Math/History

      • First—Elaine Draper, “Body Composition and It’s Effect on the Angular Velocity of the Eggbeater Kick”

      • Second—Drew Martinez, “Energy Transformation”

      • Third—Andrew Mejia, “Data Mining: Can We Predict Which NFL Teams Have CTE?”

    • Biology

      • First—Matthew Yandell/Georgios Dimitroulis, “Tiger Oscar Fish Attack Velocity Depends on Prey Type”

      • Second—Sarah Yates/Jennifer Bulawsky, “Effects of Urban and Rural Flower Diversity on Artificial Flower Preferences of Anna’s Hummingbirds”

      • Third—Esteban Rios/Shariah Davidson, “Bacterial Resistance Against Garlic Supplements”

Honors Banquet

High-achieving students from many fields participated in the annual Honors Banquet Thursday April 26 on the main campus. Winners were:

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
JUAN ALFONSO
AUSTIN HUSSAIN

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
ROBERTO PEREZ

SENIOR HONORS
MICHAEL LAMB
COLTON TAYLOR

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
CHRISTA DENHARTOG

SCHOOL OF NATURAL SCIENCES

BIOLOGY MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
ANNIE REGIER

SENIOR HONORS
BRANDON BOOTHE
SARAH YATES

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
SAMUEL DELK

CHEMISTRY MAJOR

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
CATHERINE JALOMO

MATHEMATICS MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
KELSEY LOWREY

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
MARSHALL DINKINS

SENIOR HONORS
KYLE SUGIMOTO

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
ELIZABETH CARR

APPLIED MATHEMATICS MAJOR

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
KYLE JONES

SENIOR HONORS
ANDRES MARTINEZ
CHO FAI WONG

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
ELAINE DRAPER

PRE-HEALTH SCIENCES MAJOR

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
CURTIS DUNN

KINESIOLOGY MAJOR, B.A.

JUNIOR HONORS
SARAH ANDERSON

SENIOR HONORS
BAVINDEEP BASRA

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
COLLIN MOORE

KINESIOLOGY MAJOR, B.S.

JUNIOR HONORS
COURTNEY WILD-ELROD

SENIOR HONORS
JOHN MCGOUGH
ELIJAH NORA

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
RHODA ANDERSON

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES, RELIGION & SOCIAL SCIENCES

BIBLICAL & THEOLOGICAL STUDIES MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
ETHAN SMITH

SENIOR HONORS
SARA GURULE
CHARLIE HUGHES

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
MARGARET BOWLIN

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES MAJOR

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
SIERRA STEENBURGH

SENIOR HONORS
MADELEINE CAMERON
ASHLEY CRUMP

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
NAYELY VIRUEL

INTERCULTURAL & RELIGIOUS STUDIES MAJOR

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
SIERRA STEENBURGH

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
CELESTE LOPEZ

COMMUNICATION MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
KYLAND HALL
MOLLY KINCAID

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
RACHEL KANEVERSKY

SENIOR HONORS
LOREN FRIESEN
BRANDON PORTER

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
HAILEY MILLHOLLEN

ENGLISH MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
ANASTASIA DIAZ
ROBERT HILL

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
CARLIE DICKENS

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
LAUREL SAMUELSON

LIBERAL STUDIES MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
CYDNE ANDERSON
HANNAH JONES

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
KARINA GARCIA

SENIOR HONORS
TAYLOR RODRIGUEZ
SARAH SEMAS

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
MADELEINE LEE

PHILOSOPHY MAJOR

SENIOR HONORS
CLINT HARRIS

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
CHO FAI WONG

SPANISH MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
BEULA CAMILO

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
ALEXIS TORRES

SENIOR HONORS
CELESTE LOPEZ

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
ELIZABETH TORRES

ART MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
HAILEY CABLAO
EFRAIN MARTINEZ

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
MADISON MCGINNIS

SENIOR HONORS
ALINA GUTRIDGE
OLIVIA HYNES

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
LAUREN NICHOLS

MUSIC MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
ABRIANNA GOMEZ

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
LAURA HUNTER

SENIOR HONORS
REGINE ASHLEY ABAD

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
LAUREN NICHOLS

THEATER MAJOR

SENIOR HONORS
JESSE PARR

CRIMINAL JUSTICE MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
KENIA REVOLORIO

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
BRYCE PEDEN

SENIOR HONORS
JONATHAN JALOMO
ALEXIS COWDRILL

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
ROLAINE CASTRO

HISTORY MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
SAVANAH SELLAI
EMMA SORENSEN

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
LUIS ARGUELLO

SENIOR HONORS
JESSICA HAM
ROBERT STEVES

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
FIDENZIO AILANJIAN

CLASSICS AND ANCIENT HISTORY AWARD
LUKE FREDETTE

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS AWARD
SAMANTHA BRUN

POLITICAL SCIENCE MAJOR

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
SAMANTHA BACON

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
KAITLYN FEHDERAU

PSYCHOLOGY MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
ALEXANDRA AUSTIN
CATRINA CARTER

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
CAROLINA ARBOLEDA ROMERO

SENIOR HONORS
ASHTIN PEERY
ELYSE VINCENT

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
JENNA SCHAPANSKY

SOCIOLOGY MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
ASHLEY CONTRERAS
YVETTE FLORES

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
LUIS ARGUELLO

SOCIAL WORK MAJOR

JUNIOR HONORS
SARA BRASSFIELD
ALONDRA CHAVEZ

JUNIOR HIGHEST HONORS
ALLISON RIGG

SENIOR HONORS
CASSIDY NEEDHAM
ELIZABETH TORRES

SENIOR HIGHEST HONORS
MARIAH TORRES